Home Programme of events Results Resources Contacts & links
Other photo collections
From the Club’s photo album...

2015 Prizewinners

Teams Championship: Booths Gin Trophy


Glenn Coutts, Sam Coutts, James Coutts, Ellena Moskovsky, Sam Bailey (absent)

Teams Gold: Otago Cup


Wyn Jones, Ann Woodhead, Bob Lawrence, Lorraine Peacock

Teams Silver: John Swan Trophy


Robyn Hawkesby, Murray Barron, Ken Russell, Graeme Warburton, Neil Cox (absent)

Teams Plate: JB Security Trophy


Betty Laing, Irene Hallberg, Daphne McCoy (absent), Marion Russell (absent)

Teams: Don Hill Salver– best Senior team


Val Wilson, Robert Blok, Maria Kaspers (absent), Jenny Wanrooy (absent)

Otago Swiss Pairs


Ann Woodhead and Bob Lawrence

Club Pairs Championship


Graeme Stout and Glenn Coutts (absent)

Club Pairs Plate


Matt Blakeley and Matthew Baird (absent)

Jack Finigan Cup


Matt Blakeley

Rose Bowl: highest C points


Paul Freeland

Nancy Gilkinson Memorial Trophy: reverse C points


Margaret Perley

Mangaratiba Cup: most A points by Youth player


Ellena Moskovsky

Junior Alma Delahunty Pairs


Bronwyn Powell and Sally Jackways

Junior Pairs Championship


Dawn Brieseman & Bronwyn Powell

Junior Individual LadderAlma Delahunty Pairs


Tim Webb

Junior Biro Bic Cup: highest score


Mary Brady & Genevieve Webb

Shirley Ford Trophy: highest score over all divisions


Mary Brady & Genevieve Webb

Junior Edna McDonald Plate: most C points


Genevieve Webb

Junior Edna McDonald Plate: reverse C points


Tim Webb

Women’s Pairs: Championship Winners


Julienne Armitage and Janice Munden

Women’s Pairs: Plate Winners


Ainslie Eidler and Moira Andersen

Arthritis Charity Pairs


Ellena Moskovsky and Bradley Johnston

Taieri Graded Pairs


Kaye Wilson and Kevin Farndon

Otago Winter Teams (Bob Hudson Trophy)


Vicki Bouton, Moss Wylie, Sam Coutts, Sam Bailey, Nick Jacob (absent)

Otago Open Winter Pairs


Margaret Perley and Paul Freeland

Otago Intermediate Winter Pairs


Pan Hodgkinson and Heather Bunn

Otago Junior Winter Pairs


John Crawford-Smith and Carol Dempster

Taieri Open A Pairs


Francis Sheehy and John Sheehy

Otago Festival Pairs Open


Carol Whitney and Frances Sheehy

Otago Festival Pairs Intermediate


Alison Giller and Julienne Armitage

Otago Festival Pairs Junior


Genevieve Webb and Tim Webb

Moise Holiday Bridge Off-the-Stick Trophy


Gary Belworthy

Moise Holiday Bridge Handicap Trophy


John Crawford-Smith