Home Programme of events Results Resources Contacts & links
Other photo collections
From the Club’s photo album...

2017 Prizewinners

Championship Teams winners


Graeme Stout, Peter McCaskill, Jeff Miller (Paul Hudson and David Green absent)

Teams Gold: Otago Cup


Dean Eidler, Arleen Schwartz, Chris Ackerley (Murat Genc absent)

Teams Silver: John Swan Trophy


Robert Blok, Val Wilson, Annalise Seifert, Jenny Wanrooy (Maria Kaspers absent)

Qualifying Teams winners


Vicki Bouton, Bronwyn Bouton, Glenn Coutts, Sam Coutts (Sam Bailey absent)

Combined Teams winners


Maureen O'Dea, Rodger Paul, Matheus Smits, Dorothy Jacobsen (Eleanor Weston absent)

Teams: Don Hill Salver – best Senior team


Val Dunbar, Alison Martin, Raylene Ryan (Marilyn Yates absent)

Otago Swiss Pairs


Jeff Miller and Graeme Stout

Otago Junior Tournament


Barbara Hutton and Andrew Reynolds

Otago Autumn Teams


Dai Redshaw, Michael Atkinson, Dennis McCaughan and Nina Hewitt

Otago Autumn Pairs


Jeff Miller and Graeme Stout

Otago Festival Pairs Open


Anne-Marie Russell and Peter Hall

Otago Festival Pairs Intermediate


Pam Hodgkinson and Joy Martin Frew

Otago Festival Pairs Junior


Irene Scurr and Allan Lockhart

Club Pairs Championship


Graeme Stout and Jeff Miller

Club Pairs Plate


Kay Dickson and Elizabeth Goodhew

Jack Finegan Cup


Matt Blakeley

Mangaratiba Cup : Most C points, youth


Bradley Johnston

Highest C points : Rose Bowl


Paul Freeland

Reverse C points : Nancy Gilkinson Trophy


Lorraine Peacock

Senior J S Asher Plate Individual


Mary Brady

NZ Wide Pairs : Closest score to 50%


Murray Barron and Helen Watson

Christmas Cheer tournament


Jeff Miller and Graeme Stout

Women’s Pairs : Convenor’s Cup (best non-open)


Pat Harrison and Judith McKinlay

Women’s Pairs : Championship Pairs


Margaret Harraway and Irene Hallberg

Women’s Pairs : Winter Pairs


Ruth Airey and Betty Laing

Women’s Pairs : Blanche Wolken Pairs


Dorothy Butterfield and Lindsay Gunn (presented by John Wolken)

Senior Most C points


Andrew Reynolds

Senior Reverse C points


Barbara Hutton

Senior Pairs Championship : Baden Wilson Memorial Plate


Barbara Hutton and Andrew Reynolds